COMBO PACK -JUNE 2019 ALL VIDEOS

COMBO PACK -JUNE 2019 ALL VIDEOS

By iguruji.in

Price 22000.00

Total Videos 325

Language English And Hindi

login

CSIR-NET –JUNE 2019 (ASK US FOR DETAILED VIDEOS LIST)

YOU CAN AVAIL "GROUP DISCOUNT" IF SUBSCRIBING IN "A GROUP OF MORE THAN 3 SUBSCRITIONS"

1. ONLINE Video series ON MOBILE APP  12000
2. OFFLINE Video series ON MOBILE  12000 (+500 if memory card needed)
3. OFFLINE Video series ON  LAPTOP  12000(+500 if memory card needed)

  1. For  support notes (hard copy of video screens ) additional= 3000
  2. For support notes + modules additional = 6000
  3. For  support notes + topic wise test series with video explanation additional =8000
  4.   support notes + modules+ topic wise test series with video explanation additional =10000

 payment to be made in favour of "aadhar institute"

A/C NO. 5874002100002555

IFSC: PUNB0587400

BANK BRANCH : Punjab National Bank, BARKAT NAGAR, JAIPUR-302015..

 

 

Biophysical Chemisrty

Video Duration (min)

 

chemical bonds in biology part 1

28

 

·         UNIT 1     MOLECULES AND THEIR INTERACTION RELAVENT TO BIOLOGY:-

·         Structure of atoms, molecules and chemical bonds.

·         Stablizing interactions (Vander Waals, electrostatic, hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic interaction, etc.).

·         Principles of biophysical chemistry (pH, buffer, reaction kinetics, thermodynamics, colligative properties). Bioenergetics, 

·         Conformation of proteins (Ramachandran plot, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure; domains; motif and folds).

 

 

 

 

 

 

chemical bonds in biology part 2

28

chemical bonds in biology part 3 water

38

Equilibrium constants and kinetics

30

biochemical thermodynamics part 1

26

biochemical thermodynamics part 2

32

protein folding part 1

30

protein folding part 2

30

protein folding part 3

43

biochemistry numerical part 1 biomolecules

28

biochemistry numericals part 2 biomolecules

26

     
 

 

Tools And Techniques

 

13. METHODS IN BIOLOGY

 

 Molecular Biology and Recombinant DNA methods:  Isolation and purification of RNA , DNA (genomic and plasmid) and proteins, different separation methods. Analysis of RNA, DNA and proteins by one and two dimensional gel electrophoresis, Isoelectric focusing gels.

 

Biophysical Method:  Molecular analysis using UV/visible, fluorescence,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Electrophoresis part 1 basics

28

Electrophoresis part 2 IEF and zone

29

electrophoresis part 3 applications of agarose gel electrophoresis

28

Electrophoresis part 4 PAGE

34

FLOW CYTOMETRY

36

fluorescence spectroscopy part 1

30

fluorescence spectroscopy part 2

27

protein purification part 1

25

protein purification part 2

21

spectroscopy part 1

28

spectroscopy part 2 absorption basics

34

spectroscopy part 3 application of absorption

26

chromatography part 1

38

Chromatography part 2

25

centrifugation part 1

30

centrifugation part 2

30

centrifugation part 3

32

centrifugation part 4

25

TRICK TO LEARN ELECTROPHORESIS DEMO

30

SUPER FAST CHROMATO CENTRIFUGATION ELECTROPHORESIS

28

SUPER FAST spectroscopy

19

 

structural biochemistry  and metabolism

 

amino acid names and structure

20

  1. MOLECULES AND THEIR INTERACTION RELAVENT TO BIOLOGY

·         Structure of atoms, molecules and chemical bonds.

·         Composition, structure and function of biomolecules (carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, nucleic acids and vitamins).

glycolysis, oxidative phosphorylation, coupled reaction, group transfer, biological energy transducers.

··  Bioenergetics, glycolysis, oxidative phosphorylation, coupled reaction, group transfer, biological energy transducers.

·  Principles of catalysis, enzymes and enzyme kinetics, enzyme regulation, mechanism of enzyme catalysis, isozymes.

Conformation of proteins (Ramachandran plot, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure; domains; motif and folds).

·  Conformation and Stability of protein structures.

·  Metabolism of carbohydrates, lipids, amino acids, nucleotides and vitamins.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

carbohydrate Nomenclature 2017

33

Protein Structures Part 1 Amino Acid Basics

25

Protein Structures Part 2 Amino Acid Titration

45

protein structure part 3 primary structure

46

protein structure part 4 ramachandran plot

46

protein structure part 5 secondary structures

30

protein structure part 6 tertiary structure

30

ENZYME PART-1 INTRODUCTION

30

ENZYME PART- 2 PROPERTIES & CLASSIFICATION

32

ENZYME PART- 3 KINETIC PROPETIES

44

ENZYME PART- 4 DIFFERENT GRAPHS

22

ENZYME PART- 5 REVERSIBLE INHIBITIONS

30

advanced ENZYMOLOGY PART 1

31

basics of biochemistry 2017

75

CARBOHYDRATE CHEMISTRY Part 1

32

CARBOHYDRATE CHEMISTRY PART 2

18

METABOLISM PART 1 GLYCOLYSIS 1

41

METABOLISM part 2 glycolysis and other hexose metabolism

30

METABOLISM PART 3 gluconeogenesis TCA

39

METABOLISM PART 4 GLYCOGEN METABOLISM

32

METABOLISM PART 5 HMP GLYOXYLATE

42

METABOLISM part 6 lipids part 1

38

METABOLISM PART 7 lipids metabolism part2 lipoproteins

30

METABOLISM part 8 lipid part 3 Beeta oxidation

30

METABOLISM PART 9 LIPID BIOSYNTHESIS

39

METABOLISM PART10 AMINO ACID catabolism

34

METABOLISM PART 11 AMINO ACID BIOSYNTHESIS

28

METABOLISM PART 12 Nucleotide metabolism

36

VITAMINS

39

ETS and oxidative phosphorylation part 1

30

ETS and oxidative phosphorylation part 2

28

ETS and oxidative phosphorylation part 3

22

ETS and oxidative phosphorylation part 4

30

 

 

 

CELL BIOLOGY

membrane video part 1

22

 

 

2. CELLULAR ORGANIZATION

A. Membrane structure and function: Structure of model membrane, lipid bilayer and membrane protein diffusion, osmosis, ion channels, active transport, ion pumps, mechanism of sorting and regulation of intracellular transport, electrical properties of membranes.

B. Structural organization and function of intracellular organelles: Cell wall, nucleus, mitochondria, Golgi bodies, lysosomes, endoplasmic reticulum, peroxisomes, plastids, vacuoles, chloroplast, structure and function of cytoskeleton and its role in motility.

D. Cell division and cell cycle: Mitosis and meiosis, their regulation, steps in cell cycle, and control of cell cycle.

4. CELL COMMUNICATION AND CELL SIGNALING

B. Cell signalling: Hormones and their receptors, cell surface receptor, signaling through G-protein coupled receptors, signal transduction pathways, second messengers, regulation of signaling pathways, bacterial and plant two-component signaling systems, bacterial chemotaxis and quorum sensing.

C. Cellular communication: Regulation of hematopoiesis, general principles of cell communication, cell adhesion and roles of different adhesion molecules, gap junctions, extracellular matrix, integrins, neurotransmission and its regulation.

 

D. Cancer: Genetic rearrangements in progenitor cells, oncogenes, tumor suppressor genes, cancer and the cell cycle, virus-induced cancer, metastasis, interaction of cancer cells with normal cells, apoptosis, therapeutic interventions of uncontrolled cell growth.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CELL MEMBRANE PART 2

32

CELL MEMBRANE PART 3

53

CELL MEMBRANE PART 4

36

CELL MEMBRANE PART 5

32

cell membrane problems part 1

35

cell membrane problems part 2

18

CELL MEMBRANE PART 6

41

NUCLEUS-MITOCHONDRIA-ER-GOLGI-LYSOSOME PART-1

29

NUCLEUS-MITOCHONDRIA-ER-GOLGI-LYSOSOME part 2

32

NUCLEUS-MITOCHONDRIA-ER-GOLGI-LYSOSOME part 3

39

NUCLEUS-MITOCHONDRIA-ER-GOLGI-LYSOSOME part 4

40

signalling key words

15

cell signalling part 1

33

cell signalling part 2

34

cell signalling part 3

39

cell signalling part 4

38

cell signalling part 5

30

cell signalling part 6

22

cell cycle part 1

35

cell cycle part 2

32

cell cycle part 3

29

cell cycle part 4

31

cell cycle part 5

24

cell cycle part 6

36

Cancer biology part 1

30

cancer part 2

22

Apoptosis

30

cytoskeleton part 1

25

cytoskeleton part 2

31

cytoskeleton part 3

26

cytoskeleton part 4

26

cytoskeleton part 5

31

cytoskeleton part 6

39

CELL JUNCTIONS AND ECM

49

ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY

Video duration (min)

 

NERVE PHYSIOLOGY part 1

28

 

7. SYSTEM PHYSIOLOGY - ANIMAL  

A.    Blood and circulation - Blood corpuscles, haemopoiesis and formed elements, plasma function, blood volume, blood volume regulation, blood groups, haemoglobin, immunity, haemostasis.

B.    Cardiovascular System: Comparative anatomy of heart structure, myogenic heart, specialized tissue, ECG – its principle and significance, cardiac cycle, heart as a pump, blood pressure, neural and chemical regulation of all above.

­­

D.   Nervous system - Neurons, action potential, gross neuroanatomy of the brain and spinal cord, central and peripheral nervous system, neural control of muscle tone and posture.

E.    Excretory system - Comparative physiology of excretion, kidney, urine formation, urine concentration, waste elimination, micturition, regulation of water balance, blood volume, blood pressure, electrolyte balance, acid-base balance.

F.    Digestive system - Digestion, absorption, energy balance, BMR.

G.        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NERVE PHYSIOLOGY part 2

36

NERVE PHYSIOLOGY part 3

41

nervous system part 1

28

nervous system part 2

20

MUSCLE PHYSIOLOGY

34

circulatory system part 1 Blood

28

circulatory system part 2 Heart

26

circulatory system part 3 heart physiology

36

circulatory system part 4 ECG

30

circulatory system part 5 heart volumes

30

EXCRETION AND OSMOREGULATION part1

27

EXCRETION AND OSMOREGULATION part 3

41

EXCRETION AND OSMOREGULATION part 2

26

EXCRETION AND OSMOREGULATION part 4

29

RESPIRATION PART 1

29

RESPIRATION PART 2

31

RESPIRATION PART 3

33

RESPIRATION PART 4

31

RESPIRATION PART 5

17

RESPIRATION PART 6

24

GI TRACT and Digestion part 1

32

G I tract And Digestion part 2

38

GI TRACT and Digestion part 3

36

     
 

ZOOLOGY CLASSIFICATION

Video duration (min)

 

introduction to animal classification

35

 

classification : PROTOZOA

 

porifera & coelentrata

24

 

ctenophora & platyhelminthes

24

 

Nematoda & Annelida

21

 

Arthropoda

47

 

Mollusca & Echinodermata

44

 

chordata classification and protochordata

33

 

PISCES classification

30

 

AMPHIBIAN CLASSIFICATION

30

 

reptiles classification

22

 

         

 

EVOLUTION AND BEHAVIOR

Video duration (min)

 

11. EVOLUTION AND BEHAVIOUR

 A. Emergence of evolutionary thoughts: Lamarck; Darwin's concepts of variation, adaptation, struggle, fitness and natural selection; Mendelism; spontaneity of mutations; the evolutionary synthesis.

 B. Origin of cells and unicellular evolution: Origin of basic biological molecules; abiotic synthesis of organic monomers and polymers; concept of Oparin and Haldane; experiment of Miller (1953); the first cell; evolution of prokaryotes; origin of eukaryotic cells; evolution of unicellular eukaryotes; anaerobic metabolism, photosynthesis and aerobic metabolism.

 C. Paleontology and evolutionary history: The evolutionary time scale; eras, periods and epoch; major events in the evolutionary time scale; origins of unicellular and multicellular organisms; major groups of plants and animals; stages in primate evolution including Homo.

 D. Molecular Evolution: Concepts of neutral evolution, molecular divergence and molecular clocks; molecular tools in phylogeny, classification and identification; protein and nucleotide sequence analysis; origin of new genes and proteins; gene duplication and divergence.

 E. The Mechanisms: Population genetic- populations, gene pool, gene frequency; Hardy-Weinberg law; concepts and rate of change in gene frequency through natural selection, migration and random genetic drift; adaptive radiation and modifications; isolating mechanisms; speciation; allopatricity and sympatricity; convergent evolution; sexual selection; co-evolution.

 F. Brain, Behavior and Evolution: Approaches and methods in study of behavior; proximate and ultimate causation; altruism and evolution-group selection, kin selection, reciprocal altruism; neural basis of learning, memory, cognition, sleep and arousal; biological clocks; development of behavior; social communication; social dominance; use of space and territoriality; mating systems, parental investment and reproductive success; parental care; aggressive behavior; habitat selection and optimality in foraging; migration, orientation and navigation; domestication and behavioral changes.

evolutionary theories part 1

32

evolutionary theories part 2

evolutionary theories part 3 patterns of evolution

18

evolutionary theories part 4 geological time scale

35

population genetics part 1 hardy weinberg principle

30

POPULATION GENETICS PART 2-1

30

POPULATION GENETICS PART 2-2

30

population genetics part 3

39

population genetics part 4

30

population genetics part 5

30

population Genetics part 6

40

population genetics problems part 1

48

ADVANCED polpulation genetics part 1

36

ADVANCED polpulation genetics part 2 neumericals equations

40

Animal behavior part 1

30

Animal behavior part 2

37

Animal behavior part 3

32

Animal behavior part 4

18

Animal behavior part 5 hamiltonian rule

30

Animal behavior part 6 altruism

29

phylogenetic tree part 1

30

phylogenetic tree part 2

36

Phylogenetic tree part 3

29

 

 

 

 

 

Classical genetics

GENETICS PART-1 BASICS AND KEY WORDS

30 min

 

8. INHERITANCE BIOLOGY

•         Mendelian principles : Dominance, segregation, independent assortment.

•         Concept of gene : Allele, multiple alleles, pseudoallele, complementation tests

•         Extensions of Mendelian principles : Codominance, incomplete dominance, gene interactions, pleiotropy, genomic imprinting, penetrance and expressivity, phenocopy, linkage and crossing over, sex linkage, sex limited and sex influenced characters.

 

•         Gene mapping methods : Linkage maps, tetrad analysis, mapping with molecular markers, mapping by using somatic cell hybrids, development of mapping population in plants.

•         Extra chromosomal inheritance : Inheritance of Mitochondrial and chloroplast genes, maternal inheritance.

•         Microbial genetics : Methods of genetic transfers – transformation, conjugation, transduction and sex-duction, mapping genes by interrupted mating, fine structure analysis of genes.

•         Human genetics : Pedigree analysis, lod score for linkage testing, karyotypes, genetic disorders.

•         Quantitative genetics : Polygenic inheritance, heritability and its measurements, QTL mapping.

•         Mutation : Types, causes and detection, mutant types – lethal, conditional, biochemical, loss of function, gain of function, germinal verses somatic mutants, insertional mutagenesis.

•         Structural and numerical alterations of chromosomes : Deletion, duplication, inversion, translocation, ploidy and their genetic implications.

•         Recombination : Homologous and non-homologous recombination including transposition.

 

 

GENETICS PART-2 foundation

30 min

GENETICS PART-3 medel's laws and probabilities

45 min

GENETICS PART-4 pedigree analysis

40 min

GENETICS PART-5 interaction of genes

25 min

GENETICS PROBLEM SOLVING SESSION-1-1

44 min

GENETICS PROBLEM SOLVING SESSION-1-2

44 min

GENETICS PROBLEM SOLVING SESSION-1-3

36 min

GENETICS PROBLEM SOLVING SESSION -2

32 min

GENETICS PROBLEM SOLVING SESSION 3

28

LINKAGE ANALYSIS18 part 1

39

GENETICS:-LINKAGE ANALYSIS PART-1

35

LINKAGE ANALYSIS18 part 2

48

GENETICS:LINKAGE ANALYSIS PART-2

45

TETRAD ANALYSIS

32

GENETICS : LINKAGE PROBLEMS 1

30

GENETICS:LINKAGE PROBLEMS 2

30

bacterial genetics part 1 basics

30

bacterial genetics part 2 transformation and transduction

38

bacterial genetics part 3 conjugation mapping

38

bacterial genetics part 4 complementation

30

bacterial genetics part 5 complementation numericals

30

DELETION AND RESTRICTION MAPPING THEORY

28

transposons part 1

29

transposons part 2

38

RPSC classical genetics basics

16

transposons part 2-1

38

 

 

 

 

PLANT PHYSIOLOGY

Video duration(min)

SYSTEM PHYSIOLOGY - PLANT

 

A. Photosynthesis: Light harvesting complexes; mechanisms of electron transport; photoprotective mechanisms; CO2 fixation-C3, C4 and CAM pathways.

 

B. Respiration and photorespiration: Citric acid cycle; plant mitochondrial electron transport and ATP synthesis; alternate oxidase; photorespiratory pathway.

 

C. Nitrogen metabolism: Nitrate and ammonium assimilation; amino acid biosynthesis.

 

D. Plant hormones: Biosynthesis, storage, breakdown and transport; physiological effects and mechanisms of action.

 

E. Sensory photobiology: Structure, function and mechanisms of action of phytochromes, cryptochromes and phototropins; stomatal movement; photoperiodism and biological clocks.

 

F. Solute transport and photoassimilate translocation: Uptake, transport and translocation of water, ions, solutes and macromolecules from soil, through cells, across membranes, through xylem and phloem; transpiration; mechanisms of loading and unloading of photoassimilates.

 

G. Secondary metabolites : Biosynthesis of terpenes, phenols and nitrogenous compounds and their roles.

 

H. Stress physiology: Responses of plants to biotic (pathogen and insects) and abiotic (water, temperature and salt) stresses; mechanisms of resistance to biotic stress and tolerance to abiotic stress.

 

 

plant water relation part 1

32

 

plant water relation part 2

 

 

plantwater relation part 3

20

 

plant water relation part 4

30

 

PHOTOSYNTHESIS PART 1 BASICS

30

 

PHOTOSYNTHESIS PART 2 LIGHT REACTION 1

32

 

PHOTOSYNTHESIS PART 3 light reaction 2

20

 

PHOTOSYNTHESIS PART 4 calvin cycle

28

 

PHOTOSYNTHESIS PART 5 C4 CAM and ecological adaptations

58

 

PLANT HOEMONES 1 auxin part 1

39

 

PLANT HORMONE 2 AUXIN PART 2

35

 

PLANT HORMONES 3 AUXIN PART 3

33

 

PLANT HORMONE 5 CK

36

 

PLANT HORMONES 4 gibberelin

35

 

PLANT HORMONE 6 ABA

44

 

plant hormones 7 ethylene

35

 

Nitrogen fixation part 1

26

 

nitrogen fixation part 2

28

 

PHYTOCHROME PART 1

35

 

PHYTOCHROME PART 2

38

ANIMAL DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

 

. DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

A. Basic concepts of development: Potency, commitment, specification, induction, competence, determination and differentiation; morphogenetic gradients; cell fate and cell lineages; stem cells; genomic equivalence and the cytoplasmic determinants; imprinting; mutants and transgenics in analysis of development.

B. Gametogenesis, fertilization and early development: Production of gametes, cell surface molecules in sperm-egg recognition in animals; embryo sac development and double fertilization in plants; zygote formation, cleavage, blastula formation, embryonic fields, gastrulation and formation of germ layers in animals; embryogenesis, establishment of symmetry in plants; seed formation and germination.

C. Morphogenesis and organogenesis in animals: Cell aggregation and differentiation in Dictyostelium; axes and pattern formation in Drosophila, amphibia and chick; organogenesis; vulva formation in Caenorhabditis elegans; eye lens induction, limb development and regeneration in vertebrates; differentiation of neurons, post embryonic development-larval formation, metamorphosis; environmental regulation of normal development; sex determination.

 

 

DEV BIO BASICS & Key Words

36

 

spermatogenesis1

27

 

GAMETOGENESIS part 2 ovary and menstrual cycle

27

 

GAMETOGENESIS part 3 oogenesis and egg types

26

 

FERTILIZATION in animals

34

 

CLEAVAGE PATTERNS

34

 

gastrulation part 1

28

 

MSc ent gastrulation

22

 

Early patterning and symmetry breaking

41

 

LIMB DEVLOPMENT PART1

37

 

LIMB DEVELIOPMENT PART 2

45

 

bacillus subtilis sporulation

18

 

C elegans developmental biology

40

 

DICTYOSTELIUM life cycle

26

 

Drosophila part 1 fertilization and gastrulation

28

 

DROSOPHILA PART 2

27

 

DROSOPHILA part 3

20

 

DROSOPHILA PART 4 homeotic gene

22

 

DROSOPHILA PART 5

28

 

PLANT DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

 

Morphogenesis and organogenesis in plants: Organization of shoot and root apical meristem; shoot and root development; leaf development and phyllotaxy; transition to flowering, floral meristems and floral development in Arabidopsis and Antirrhinum.

 

BASIC PLANT embryology part 1

35

 

BASIC PLANT embryology part 2

32

 

ARABIDOPSIS DEVELOPMENT PART 1 early embryogenesis

27

 

ARABIDOPSIS DEVELOPMENT PART 2 early patterning

22

 

ARABIDOPSIS DEVELOPMENT part 3 SAM

25

 

ARABIDOPSIS DEVELOPMENT part 4 RAM and LEAF

35

 

flower development part 1

33

 

flower development part 2

30

 

               

 

ECOLOGY

ECOLOGY-PART 1 Abiotic factors TEMP

35

10. ECOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES

The Environment: Physical environment; biotic environment; biotic and abiotic interactions.

Habitat and Niche: Concept of habitat and niche; niche width and overlap; fundamental and realized niche; resource partitioning; character displacement.

Population Ecology: Characteristics of a population; population growth curves; population regulation; life history strategies (r and K selection); concept of metapopulation – demes and dispersal, interdemic extinctions, age structured populations.

Species Interactions: Types of interactions, interspecific competition, herbivory, carnivory, pollination, symbiosis.

Community Ecology: Nature of communities; community structure and attributes; levels of species diversity and its measurement; edges and ecotones.

Ecological Succession: Types; mechanisms; changes involved in succession; concept of climax.

Ecosystem Ecology: Ecosystem structure; ecosystem function; energy flow and mineral cycling (C,N,P); primary production and decomposition; structure and function of some Indian ecosystems: terrestrial (forest, grassland) and aquatic (fresh water, marine, eustarine).

Biogeography: Major terrestrial biomes; theory of island biogeography; biogeographical zones of India.

Applied Ecology: Environmental pollution; global environmental change; biodiversity: status, monitoring and documentation; major drivers of biodiversity change; biodiversity  management approaches.

Conservation Biology: Principles of conservation, major approaches to management, Indian case studies on conservation/management strategy (Project Tiger, Biosphere reserves).

Natural history of Indian subcontinent:  Major habitat types of the subcontinent, geographic origins and migrations of species. Comman Indian mammals, birds. Seasonality and phenology of the subcontinent.

Organisms of health & agricultural importance: Common parasites and pathogens of humans, domestic animals and crops.

Organisms of conservation concern: Rare, endangered species. Conservation strategies

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

ECOLOGY PART-2 ABIOTIC FACTORS LIGHT ATMOSPHERE

66

ECOLOGY PART 3 biotic factors

40

ECOLOGY PART-4 population ecology -1

30

ECOLOGY PART-5 population ecology -2

43

ECOLOGY PART-6 POPULATION ECOLOGY -3

57

ECOLOGY PART-7 POPULATION ECOLOGY-4 Lotka Voltera , Island Biogeography

30

ECOLOGY PART- 8 COMMUNITY ECOLOGY-1

45

ECOLOGY PART- 9 COMMUNITY ECOLOGY-2 control mechanism

30

ECOLOGY PART- 10 COMMUNITY ECOLOGY-3 succession and indicators

35

LIFE TABLE

18

ecosystem part 1

34

ecosystem part 2

24

ecosystem part 3 biogeochemical cycle

24

ecosystem part 4 terrestrial ecosystems

26

ecosystem part 5 aquatic

22

Ecosystem part 6 wetlands

30

pollution part 1

23

POLLUTION PART 2

26

 

 

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & RDT

 

 

Conformation of nucleic acids (A-, B-, Z-DNA), t-RNA, micro-RNA. Stability of protein and nucleic acid structures.

 

C. Organization of genes and chromosomes: Operon, interrupted genes, gene families, structure of chromatin and chromosomes, unique and repetitive DNA, heterochromatin, euchromatin, transposons.

 

3. FUNDAMENTAL PROCESSES

 A. DNA replication, repair and recombination: Unit of replication, enzymes involved, replication origin and replication fork, fidelity of replication, extrachromosomal replicons, DNA damage and repair mechanisms.

 

B. RNA synthesis and processing: Transcription factors and machinery, formation of initiation complex, transcription activators and repressors, RNA polym erases, capping, elongation and t-RNA processing, RNA editing, splicing, polyadenylation, structure and function of different types of RNA, RNA transport.

 

C. Protein synthesis and processing: Ribosome, formation of initiation complex, initiation factors and their regulation, elongation and elongation factors, termination, genetic code, aminoacylation of tRNA, tRNA-identity, aminoacyl tRNA synthetase, translational proof-reading, translational inhibitors, post- translational modification of proteins.

 

D. Control of gene expression at transcription and translation level: Regulation of phages, viruses, prokaryotic and eukaryotic gene expression, role of chromatin in regulating gene expression and gene silencing.

 

13. METHODS IN BIOLOGY

Molecular cloning of DNA or RNA fragments in bacterial and eukaryotic systems. Expression of recombinant proteins using bacterial, animal and plant vectors. Isolation of specific nucleic acid sequences  Generation of genomic and cDNA libraries in plasmid, phage, cosmid, BAC and YAC vectors. In vitro mutagenesis and deletion techniques, gene knock out in bacterial and eukaryotic organisms. Protein sequencing methods, detection of post translation modification of proteins. DNA sequencing methods, strategies for genome sequencing. Methods for analysis of gene expression at RNA and protein level, large scale expression, such as micro array based techniques Isolation, separation and analysis of carbohydrate and lipid molecules RFLP, RAPD and AFLP techniques

DNA BASICS PART 1

25

DNA BASICS PART 2 & 3

28

DNA Basics part 4 secondary structure

DNA Basics part 5 TOPOLOGY

26

DNA Basics part 6 RENATURATION KINETICS

39

MOL BIO KEY WORDS PART 1

25

DNA replication part 1

28

DNA replication part 2

39

DNA Repair part 1

28

DNA repair part 2

36

DNA recombination part 1

32

DNA recombination part 2

26

DNA recombination part 3

18

MOL BIO KEY WORDS PART 2

27

PROKARYOTIC TRANSCRIPTION part 1

26

PROKARYOTIC TRANSCRIPTION part 2 lac operon

35

PROKARYOTIC TRANSCRIPTION part 3 Trp ARA

31

Eukaryotic transcription part 1

37

Eukaryotic transcription part 2

34

Eukaryotic transcription Part 3 RNA modifications

28

PHAGE STRATEGIES part 1

33

PHAGE STRATEGIES part 2

28

PHAGE STRATEGIES part 3

12

Translation part 1

32

translation part 2

36

MOL BIO KEY WORDS PART 3 RDT

22

RNA INTERFERENCE PART 1

46

RNA INTERFERENCE PART 2

26

RDT VECTORS part 1

22

RDT vectors part 2

30